Privacy Policy

This site is owned and operated by Shamrock Foods Company (“Shamrock”). Your privacy on the Internet is of the utmost importance to us and we want to make your experience online satisfying and safe.

Because we gather certain types of information about our users, we feel you should fully understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of that information. This privacy statement discloses what information we gather and how we use it.

Information Shamrock Foods Company Collects About You

Shamrock collects information about you when you establish an account or place an order for products or services. Information also is collected when you subscribe to our newsletter, fill out a form on our website or social channels, register for a Shamrock event, register for Shamrock Rewards, register for our online services (e.g., ShamrockORDERS, Menu Wizard, MyShamrock), voluntarily download Shamrock mobile apps (e.g., EXPO, ShamrockORDERS), download content from shamrockfoodservice.com or participate in online webinars. Website use information is collected using cookies.

Shamrock’s websites use various forms and methods to make it convenient for you to request information, order products, register for events, chat or post messages, or for us to contact you. This requires that you provide contact information, including your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number and/or credit card information. Each time you visit a Shamrock website, our web server automatically recognizes your domain name, not your email address. Aggregate information is collected on the pages you access and information you volunteer. This information is used for internal review and improving the content of our webpages.

Consistent with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting parental consent.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. This information is used to track aggregate visitor use of our websites so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

For further information, visit www.aboutcookies.org, or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some Shamrock website features may not function as a result.

How Shamrock Will Use Your Information

Shamrock collects information to process any orders you make, manage your account, and to contact you about our organization.

Shamrock uses your information collected from our websites to personalize your repeat visits to the websites.

Marketing

Shamrock uses contact information such as email and mailing addresses, for its own purposes of keeping customers informed about products, services, events and news to benefit your business. Shamrock never shares mailing lists with advertisers, sponsors or partners. Shamrock will periodically send product information on behalf of partner suppliers that may be of interest to you. At any time, you have the right to modify your communication preferences or stop Shamrock from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here. If you have any questions, email advertising@shamrockfoods.com or call the Marketing Department at 602-477-2500.

Shamrock will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy. We do not otherwise sell your personal information to third parties.

Using Online Community Discussions

When participating in Online Community and Social Media discussions, users are asked to review and abide by rules and etiquette points. By participating in the Online Community and Social Media discussions, you consent to share certain personal data (including user name). Each Shamrock member’s email address in the Online Community and Social Media platform is a “blind” address, thus concealing the email address but still allowing messages to be sent. The Online Community and Social Media message volume and the content of messages may be monitored to ensure proper use.

Online Surveys

Shamrock occasionally surveys customers on key research topics affecting the industry and to improve upon products and services offered by Shamrock. All online survey data is reported in aggregate. Participation in surveys is optional. No individual data ever is released, identified or shared with survey partner companies. Unique survey identifiers (e.g., names or customer account numbers) are kept confidential and only used by authorized Shamrock associates to contact survey participants, if necessary.

Where and How Long Shamrock Holds Information About You

  • You are a customer who has made a purchase through Shamrock Foods.
    • Shamrock holds all relevant data required to verify designation, consumer purchase history or any historical data required by governing laws and regulations, including tax and contracts laws. These are housed for no less than 8 years within our business’s database located in Phoenix, Ariz., USA.
    • This information will be used for all required verification purposes and required fulfillment of contracts and, for outreach by Shamrock, unless you have opted-out of such communications.
    • After 8 years, if no additional account activity has occurred, all identifiable data will be removed from Shamrock databases.
  • You have downloaded content or registered to view free online content but have not made a purchase.
    • Your email address will be housed for 3 years within our business’s database located in Phoenix, Ariz., USA.
    • This information will be used for outreach by Shamrock, unless you have opted-out of such communications.
    • At 3 years, if no additional account activity has occurred, all identifiable data will be removed from Shamrock databases.

How Shamrock Shares Information and Your Choices and Preferences

Shamrock will engage and contract with third-party companies (e.g., service providers) to provide services that help us with our business activities, such as cloud hosting and other partners who can assist you in your business. These third-party service providers are limited to only using information as instructed to provide contracted services to Shamrock.

Shamrock also will disclose your personal information:

  • As required by law to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process.
  • When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud or respond to a written government request.

If Shamrock becomes involved in a merger, acquisition or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, we will ensure that the acquiring organization agrees to protect your personal information in accordance with the commitments we have made in this Privacy Policy and that the acquiring organization will provide notice before personal information, customer information or business information becomes subject to a different privacy notice.

Access and Correct Your Information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that Shamrock holds about you. Also, Shamrock wants to ensure your personal information is accurate and current. You may ask us to correct inaccurate information or remove information.

Upon request, we will provide you with access to your personal data. Shamrock will make commercially reasonable efforts to provide you reasonable access to any of your personal or other account information we maintain within 30 days of your access request. If we cannot honor your request within the 30-day period, we will tell you when we will be able to provide access. In the unlikely event that we cannot provide you access to your information, we will explain why we cannot do so.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email customercare@shamrockfoods.com or call 1-800-289-3663.

How Shamrock Keeps Information Secure

Shamrock uses industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving data exchanged with our sites. Appropriate security measures are in place at our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you.

Shamrock follows, and is compliant with, Payment Card Industry (PCI) Data Security standards to protect you while you shop on our websites. Shamrock uses the industry standard in secure server software. All of your personal information, including your credit card number, is encrypted before it is sent across the Internet.

Other Websites

Our websites contain links to websites maintained by other organizations. When you access the websites of other organizations, read and review their specific privacy policies.

Changes to Shamrock’s Privacy Policy

Shamrock regularly reviews this Privacy Policy and will place any updates on this webpage. This Privacy Policy was last updated on January 14, 2019.

Shamrock reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy. Any changes to the policy will be posted on this page and will be effective immediately upon posting. We also will post a notice that this Privacy Policy has changed. By using our websites, you acknowledge that you agree to the Shamrock Privacy Policy Statement. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website or online services.

Contact Us

If you have questions about our Privacy Policy, contact our customercare@shamrockfoods.com; call 1-800-289-3663 or write: Shamrock Foods Company, 3900 E. Camelback Road, Suite 300; Phoenix, AZ 85018.